My Christmas Catch Up Reading List!!

I don't think I've been this desperate for the Christmas Holidays to start since I was a still in school!!

sigh sigh

Mainly because for the past 4 weeks, work has seriously been testing my patience and my sanity!!! With crazy hours, an uncooperative printer, insanely rude customers with ridiculous pre-Christmas deadlines and bosses who just don't get it!! 


Add on top of that my freelance work and end of year exams for my Marketing & Management Diploma and it's true, I may have tried taking on too much this year and am more than ready for a break!

I've barely had time to read let alone write reviews and blog posts, but for the next two weeks that will all change!! There are heaps of books that I've been wanting to read over the past year or so and now I'm finally going to read at least some of them (hopefully!). 
So here is my Christmas Holiday reading list!

Endless by Jessica Shirvington
Empower by Jessica Shirvington
I was so worried about how Endless would finish that I waited until Empower was released to read them together. Yes, I know I'm crazy but this series has torn my heart apart so much that I think it was the safest option!

Hidden by Sophie Jordan
Uninvited by Sophie Jordan
I love Sophie Jordan and after I finish the Firelight series I'm super excited to read her new book Uninvited!!

Tiger's Voyage by Colleen Houck

Onyx by Jennifer Armentrout
Opal by Jennifer Armentrout
Origin by Jennifer Armentrout
Half-Blood by Jennifer Armentrout
Pure by Jennifer Armentrout
I plan on having a bit of a JLA marathon, what could be more awesome than that!!

Lost & Found by Nicole Williams
Easy by Tamara Webber
Eversea by Natasha Boyd
Some NA titles that I can't wait to read, it's just ridiculous that I haven't read these yet!

So have you read any of these books? 
Are there any books that I should be adding to my list?
And what are you planning to read over the Christmas break?


  1. First of all. I LOVE this post. Such a great idea to make a list for yourself! I approve of so many of these choices! I have yet to finish the Firelight series also! I need to get my hands on Hidden! And I am also excited for Uninvited! HOLY CRAP AMY! You haven't read the Lux series? *dies* I am planning on rereading them this break also! And I am planning to read her Covenant series for the first time! YAY for Lost & Found and Easy! I am so excited for you to read those!

    Some that you should add: The Fate Series! Because you know how much I hardcore love those books!

    As for what I'm reading- Definitely the Covenant series, as well as sneaking in some ME books!

    1. Haha thanks Jess!!! I know I can't believe I haven't read all of the Lux books yet either! In my defense I have read Obsidian lol. I've also been looking forward to Lost & Found for soooo long...I already love Jesse and his skin tight jeans!!!
      I am most definitely going to read the Fate series very soon, after all your fangirling over them I know they must be amazing haha!
      Hope you enjoy your ME books too!! :)

  2. Omg wow, so many books! I've only read Easy and I loved that one! I know everyone loves JLA though so I'm sure those are amazing. Sadly, I still haven't jumped onto the bandwagon. I'm hoping to next year though! I really really need to get started on her books. Right now, I want to finish off Touch of Power and These Broken Stars! :D There are so many books you should add to your list but I don't want to overwhelm you. Once I start recommending, I can't stop, haha. Good luck with your reading! I hope you rest well this holiday. :D

    1. Haha I'm the same, once I start recommending books I won't shut up!! I haven't read Touch of Power, so I'll have to go check that one out, but I have read These Broken Stars and it was one of my favourites of 2013 - AMAZING!!! And absolutely must read a JLA novel...any of them lol!! Hopefully you'll love her books as much as I do :)


Thanks for stopping by & feel free to leave a comment...I love comments!!! And I'm always happy to spread the comment love around :)